Russian Orthodox Church Transfiguration of Our Lord
Baltimore, USA Transfiguration of Our Lord
Online Orthodox Library
Christian Teaching
Our Lord Jesus Christ
Holy Mother of God
Lives of the Saints
Christian Family
Sacraments
Science and Religion
World of the Angels
The Royal Martyrs
Prayers
Modern-day Life
Church and Services

 
 
Contact usSpiritual poetryTransfiguration of Our LordChurch choirOur churchHome
LIVES OF THE SAINTSLIVESOFTHESAINTS
January: Saint Basil the Great
St. Seraphim of Sarov
Saint Theophan the Recluse
Synaxis of St. John the Baptist
Holy New Martyrs and Confessors of Russia
Sunday of the Prodigal Son and the New Martyrs of Russia
New Martyrs of Russia
February: St. Nicholas of Japan, equal-to-the apostles
Holy Martyr Agatha
The Venerable Saint Macarius of Egypt
Synaxis of the Universal Teachers and Hierarchs
March: Commemoration of the Forty Martyrs of Sebaste
Saint Alexis, the Man of God
Saint Tarasius, Patriarch of Constantinople
Venerable Lazarus of Murmansk
First and Second Findings of the Precious Head of Saint John the Baptist
April: Holy Martyr Lydia
Saint Tikhon the Confessor, Patriarch of Moscow
The Holy Martyr Saint James the Confessor
Synaxis of the Archangel Gabriel
The Holy Martyr Photina (Svetlana)
St. John of the Ladder
May: Saint Nicholas
The Great-Martyr Saint George
Saint Ignaty (Bryanchaninov)
Martyrs of Our Times (Yevgeniy Rodionov)
Saint Job the Much-Suffering
June: Saints Constantine and Helena
Holy Martyr Justin the Philosopher
Holy Great Prince Dimitry Donskoy
The Sunday of All Saints
Our Intercessors in Heaven
July: Holy Apostles Peter and Paul
The Holy Equal-To-The-Apostles Prince Vladimir
St. John of Shanghai and San Francisco
The Feast of the Holy and Supreme Apostles Peter and Paul
Holy equal-to-the-apostles Princess Olga of Russia
August: The Great-Martyr and Healer Panteleimon
Holy Myrrh-Bearer Mary Magdalene, Equal-to-the-Apostles
The Holy Martyr John the Soldier
Holy Elder Sampson the Confessor
September: Holy Martyrs Adrian and Natalia
Saint Simeon of Verkhotursk
Miracle of the Archangel Michael at Chonae
October: Saint Sergius, Wonderworker of Radonezh
Saint Romanus the Melodist
Assembly of the Holy Optina Elders
Saint Dimitry, the metropolitan of Rostov
Apostle Thomas
The Holy Fathers of the Seventh Ecumenical Council
November: St. John of Kronstadt
Holy Martyrs and Confessors Gurias, Samonas and Abibus
Great-Martyr Parasceva
Holy Wonderworkers and Unmercenaries Cosmas and Damian
The Holy Apostle and Evangelist Mark
December: The Great-martyr Saint Catherine
Great-martyr Saint Barbara
Saint Herman of Alaska
Eulogy to St. Andrew the First-Called
Saint Joasaph of Belgorod
The holy martyr Sebastian
Sunday of the Holy Forefathers

© 2000-2010 Transfiguration of Our Lord Russian Orthodox Church.